Privacy policy

We care about your privacy

TERGON Bürostuhlhersteller GmbH cares about your privacy. Although most of the information on this website is available and can be accessed without having to supply personal information, it is possible that users will be asked for some personal information. This information shall only be used as part of our customer management procedures. Users may always refuse consent for their details being used for direct marketing free of charge and at their request. To this end, they must contact TERGON Bürostuhlhersteller GmbH. Your personal details are never passed onto third parties.

 

In accordance with the Personal Data Processing Act of 8 December 1992, users are legally entitled to view and, where necessary, correct their personal information. By providing proof of identity (copy of ID card), you can make a written, signed and dated request to TERGON Bürostuhlhersteller GmbH to receive a written copy of your personal details free of charge. You can also request that any incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant details be corrected if necessary.

TERGON Bürostuhlhersteller GmbH may collect anonymous or aggregated impersonal data, such as browser type or IP address, the operating program used or the domain name of the website through which you came to or left our website. This allows us to optimise our website for users on an ongoing basis.

 

Use of cookies

While you are visiting this website, cookies may be placed on your computer’s hard disk. This is purely for the purpose of tailoring the site better to the needs of returning visitors. These cookies are not used to track visitors’ online behaviour on other websites. Your internet browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies by giving you a warning when a cookie is installed or deleting cookies from your hard drive following your visit. You can find out more about this in your browser’s help section.